|
|
|
|
901 |
The Avon Story Teller New York Avon 1945 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 283 pages of a short story collection with Ernest Hemingway, Louis Bromfield, Pearl S. Buck, Robert Benchley, James Joyce, Raymond Chandler, Franz Werfel, W.R. Burnett, A. Merritt, Alexander Woollcott, and James M. Cain. Price:
6.11 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Hardanger Embroidery Chicago, Illinois Quilters Resource 2002 1889682144 Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 1889682144 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 144 pages. Price:
54.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
A Treasury of Jewish Literature New York, New York Henry Holt & Co 1982 0030538319 Reprint Hardcover Fair Fair 0030538319 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 243 page. Price:
11.64 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
(no Author stated) Holly Hobbie's Nursery Rhymes U.S.A. Platt & Munk 1977 0822872153 Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 0822872153 The covers have a little shelf wear, some creasing, and some slight soiling. There is some writing in marker on the first page. The front cover of the book are starting to tear at the spine. This book is a collection of classic nursery rhymes by Holly Hobbie. Price:
4.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
1 Departures by 1 London Pleiades Books Limited 1958 Unstated Hardcover Good Good There is a little bumping at the corners of the cover and a slight discoloration on the top margin of the last few pages of the book. The dust jacket has some edgewear and a chip over the D of the title. In this book, the author looks at nature and his homeland. Price:
11.64 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
A Poulin Contemporary American poetry Boston Houghton Mifflin 1975 0395186188 Reprint Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 0395186188 The covers have a little shelf wear. Some corners are bent. Pages are yellowed at the edges. This is a collection of poems by various contemporary poets interspersed with a couple of photographs. Price:
3.87 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
A. A. Attanasio The Dragon and the Unicorn New York Harpercollins 1996 0061092975 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Good 0061092975 The covers of the book have a little shelf wear and there is a little soiling at the top edge of the pages. The dust jacket has some shelf wear and some chipping at the spine. This is a fantasy novel about a queen, a pilgrim, and a king with a world to save. Price:
4.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
A. A. Knowlton Physics for College Students New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1928 3rd Printing Hardcover Fair No Jacket The bottom corner of the spine is badly chipped and about 2 square inches of this area is damaged. There is also some other edgewear and a former owner's name and address on the ffep. The binding is still tight on this 641 page book. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
A. A. Milne Winnie-the-Pooh's Friendship Book New York, New York, U.S.A. Dutton Juvenile 1994 0525452044 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 0525452044 This book has a little shelf wear. This is a cute little book with little parts about friendship with your favoret Winnie-the-Pooh friends. Price:
4.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
A. A. Milne The Christopher Robin Book of Verse by A. A. Milne by A. A. Milne by A. A. Milne by A. A. Milne by A. A. Milne New York E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fair Fair The covers have a little shelf wear. The dust jacket has some very slight soiling. The pages are yellowed from age around the edges. There are library stamps on the title page, the front and back endpapers, the back inside cover, and the top edges of the pages. There is a library pocket on the back endpaper, a call number sticker on the spine, and a library sticker on the back cover. This book is a collection of twenty-four verses by the creator of Winnie the Pooh. The dust jacket is covered in library plastic. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
A. B. C. Whipple Restless Oceans (Planet Earth Series) Alexandria, VA, U.S.A. Time Life Education 1987 0809443406 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good No Jacket 0809443406 The covers have a little shelf wear. The first free endpaper is missing the top right corner. This is a single volume in the Planet Earth series from Time Life. Price:
4.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
A. B. Guthrie NO SECOND WIND Wilmington, Massachusetts Houghton Mifflin 1980 0395290694 Reprint Hardcover Fair Fair 0395290694 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the jacket and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 216 pages of a story of suspense. Price:
4.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
A. B. ZuTavern and A. E. Bullock The Consumer Investigates South Pasadena, CA Commercial Textbook Company, Ltd. 1938 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket The covers have some shelf wear, several spots of soiling, and bumped corners. The edges of the pages are yellowed. The spine has bumped edges. The front inside cover has a mark in pen. The bottom edge of the pages has marks of staining. The book has 525 pages. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
A. Bertram Chandler John Grimes: Survey Captain Sunnyside, NY The Science Fiction Book Club 2002 0739423843 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good 0739423843 The covers of the book have a little shelf wear. The dust jacket has a little shelf wear. This is a collection of four Grimes adventures under a single cover. The book is 612 pages. Price:
4.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
A. C. Beck That Lawyer Girl: The Unauthorized Guide to Ally's World New York, New York, U.S.A. Renaissance Books 1999 1580630448 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 1580630448 This book has a little shelf wear. This book is all about Ally with things like the skinny on star Calista Flockhart and biographies on the other stars and supporting cast. Also an unabashedly opinionated episode guide. Price:
4.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
A. C. Crispin Starbridge 5: Silent Songs (Starbridge, Book 5) E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Ace 1994 0441000614 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 0441000614 The book has a slight slant, there is a little shelf wear and creasing to the cover, and there are readng creases on the spine. After befriending both the birdlike Grus and the aquatic Singers the students have to deal with the threat of a race of amphibious beings who are definitely not friendly. Book 5 of the Starbridge series. Price:
3.67 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
A. C. Crispin; Deborah A. Marshall Serpent's Gift (Starbridge, Book 4) E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Ace 1992 0441783317 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 0441783317 The book has a slight slant, there is a little shelf wear and creasing on the cover, and there are reading creases on the spine. An archaeological find at the Starbridge acadamy threatens the students' future and the future of the acadamy itself. Book 4 of the Starbridge series. Price:
3.67 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
A. C. Harwood Recovery of Man in Childhood Herndon, Virginia Rudolph Steiner Pr 1981 088010001X Reprint Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket 088010001X This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and the pages.This book is 211 pages of a study of the educational work of Rudolf Steiner. Price:
4.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
A. Charles Artinian Rhyme & Punishment Parkesburg, PA Ara Consulting, Ltd 1998 0966538005 Limited/Numbered Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 0966538005 The covers have a little edgewear. This is a collection of puns and cartoons. It is inscribed on the copyright page, "5/16/00 We wish the very best to any Michael who rowed the boat ashore! especially an original! A. Charles Artinian" It is number 1289 of 2999. Price:
26.73 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
A. E. Parker Midnight Phone Calls (Clue Books, No 5) New York, New York, U.S.A. Apple 1994 0590478044 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 0590478044 This book has some shelf wear as well as alittle tanning to the pages. This is yet another myster at Mr. Boddy's mansion but this time the question is who stole Miss. Scarlet's jewels? Price:
3.87 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
A. E. Parker Who Killed Mr. Boddy? (Clue) New York Scholastic 1992 0590461109 Reprint Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 0590461109 The covers of the book have a little shelf wear. There is a crease on the front cover. This is a collection of 13 mini-mysteries based upon the popular Clue Board Game. Price:
3.87 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
A. E. Parker The Screaming Skeleton (Clue Series, Book 10) New York, New York, U.S.A. Apple 1995 0590489364 First Thus Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 0590489364 The cover has a little shelf wear, there are some minor wrinkles on the front cover, there is a stamp on the inside of the front cover, and the top corner of the pages is discolored. This book is a collection of short mysteries based on the characters of the Clue board game. This is book 10 in the Clue series. Price:
3.87 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
A. Fadeyev, Translated By Violet Dutt The Young Guard, A Novel Moscow Foreign Languages Publishing House Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket The covers have some shelf wear. The edges of the pages are slightly yellowed. The back inside cover has marks in pen. The spine has slightly bumped edges. The book has 715 pages. The book does not have a year but appears at least twenty years old by the style. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
A. G. Heinsohn Cousin Mercedes and the White Russian Boston Western Islands 1974 0882792318 Unstated Hardcover Fair Fair 0882792318 The covers have some edgewear and soiling. The endpapers have some soiling. The dust jacket has some edgewear and chipping and there is a large spot or scratch on the back cover. This is the autobiography of a man who fought big government in the United States. Price:
4.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
A. H Schulz The Beggar: The Remarkable Story of a Modern Chinese Family New York Crowell 1973 0690129173 Reprint Hardcover Good Good 0690129173 The covers have some shelf wear. The spine has a slight slant. The edges of the pages are slightly yellowed with spots of staining. The dust jacket has several small pieces torn off, a slightly chipped corner, and one or two small tears. In this book the Au family struggles to survive in Hong Kong. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
A. Harris Stone Spaceship earth: Life science Boston Houghton Mifflin 1975 0395180597 Unstated Hardcover Fair No Jacket 0395180597 The covers have a little shelf wear. The book was previously owned by a school district, and there is a stamp from the school district on the front inside cover. The textbook is for a class in Life Science. Price:
7.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
A. Kilgore MERCENARY 3-THIRD RE New York Zebra 1980 0821712144 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 0821712144 There is creasing on the cover. The corners are bumped. There is a little chipping. Some tanning on the cover and pages. Some marks on the back cover. This book is 238 pages. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
A. Kovetz Operation New York Zebra 1982 0890839387 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 0890839387 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 382 pages. Price:
3.87 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
A. Orr In the Ice King's Palace (World in Amber, Book 2) New York Tor Books 1986 0312942265 First Printing Hardcover Fair Fair 0312942265 The covers have a little shelf wear. The dust jacket is covered in library plastic. There are library stamps on the title page and on the back endpaper. There is a library pocket on the back endpaper. There is a call number sticker on the spine and another library sticker on the back cover. The edges of the pages are slightly discolored. The fate of his world sets in Isme's immortal hands, but he would prefer to sit and play his lute all day, but in the end fate will move him to do great things. Price:
4.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
A.A. Fair Owls Don't Blink New York Triangle Books 1942 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket The book has a slant, a little edgewear and the pages are browned from age. There are library stamps all over the endpapers and pocket removal on the back inside cover. The covers also have some rubbing. The covers are brown with black lettering. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
A.B De Mille Three English Comedies by A.B De Mille New York Allyn and Bacon 1924 Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket This book has a little shelf wear.This is a book of three restoration comedies. The three plays are "She Stoops to Conquer", "The Rivals", "The School for Scandal". They are three proper english plays with alot of subtext and secrets. Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|