Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 The Avon Story Teller
New York Avon 1945 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 283 pages of a short story collection with Ernest Hemingway, Louis Bromfield, Pearl S. Buck, Robert Benchley, James Joyce, Raymond Chandler, Franz Werfel, W.R. Burnett, A. Merritt, Alexander Woollcott, and James M. Cain. 
Price: 6.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Hardanger Embroidery
Chicago, Illinois Quilters Resource 2002 1889682144 Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 
1889682144 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 144 pages. 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Best New Erotica (The Mammoth Book of Best New Erotica, 2005 Annual Collection)
New York Carroll&Graf Publishers 2005 073945174X Reprint Hardcover Good Good 
073945174X This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 528 pages. 
Price: 10.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 A Treasury of Jewish Literature
New York, New York Henry Holt & Co 1982 0030538319 Reprint Hardcover Fair Fair 
0030538319 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 243 page. 
Price: 11.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Proceedings of the Founding Convention of the Mars Society: Proceedings of the Founding Convention of the Mars Society Held August 13-16, 1998, Boulder Colorado
San Diego Univelt 1999 0912183136 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
0912183136 This is Part Two only. The covers of the book have some shelf wear. This is the Proceedings of the Founding Convention of The Mars Society held August 13-16, 1998, Boulder Colorado. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 The Gardeners' Reference Guide
USA Swift & Co 1954 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 122 pages. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Proceedings of the Foundation Convention of the Mars Society (Part 3)
San Diego Univelt 1999 0912183144 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
0912183144 This is Part Three only. The covers of the book have some shelf wear. This is the Proceedings of the Founding Convention of The Mars Society held August 13-16, 1998, Boulder Colorado. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 "Architectural Record" Techniques of Successful Architectural Practice
Blacklick, Ohio McGraw-Hill Inc.,US 1975 0070022291 Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 
0070022291 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 226 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 "Better Homes and Gardens" Better Homes and Gardens Cooking Chinese
Des Moines, IW Better Homes & Gardens Books 1988 0696010976 10th Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
0696010976 There is a little edgewear on the covers. This 96 page cookbook has many recipes with bright photographs as illustrations. 
Price: 4.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 "Good Housekeeping" Good Housekeeping Everyday Cook Book: The Original 1903 Cook Book
New York, New York Hearst Books 2002 1588162109 Reprint Hardcover Good Good 
1588162109 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 320 pages of classic recipes. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 (no Author stated) Holly Hobbie's Nursery Rhymes
U.S.A. Platt & Munk 1977 0822872153 Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 
0822872153 The covers have a little shelf wear, some creasing, and some slight soiling. There is some writing in marker on the first page. The front cover of the book are starting to tear at the spine. This book is a collection of classic nursery rhymes by Holly Hobbie. 
Price: 4.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 1 Departures by 1
London Pleiades Books Limited 1958 Unstated Hardcover Good Good 
There is a little bumping at the corners of the cover and a slight discoloration on the top margin of the last few pages of the book. The dust jacket has some edgewear and a chip over the D of the title. In this book, the author looks at nature and his homeland. 
Price: 11.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 1st Graders of Alexander R. Shepherd School Washington D.C. A Caterpillar's Wish
Pinellas Park, FL Willowisp Pr 1988 0874063078 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
0874063078 The covers have a little shelf wear and some slight soiling. This is a children's book about a little caterpillar that wished he could fly like his ladybug friend, and eventually gets his wish when he turns into a butterfly. 
Price: 4.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 56 - Disney Press Bug's Life Junior Novel: Scholastic Special Edition
New York, New York, U.S.A. HB Fenn 1998 0786843373 First Thus Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
0786843373 The cover has a little shelf wear. This is the junior novelization of the Disney and Pixar movie A Bug's Life. 
Price: 3.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 A Girl Adam and Two Eves: Strange Story of a Girl Told By Herself by A Girl by A Girl by A Girl by A Girl by A Girl by A Girl
New York The Macaulay Company 1934 Unstated Hardcover Good No Jacket 
The book has a slight slant and the covers have a little edgewear and some light soiling. The foreword by the author states that this is a story about love. 
Price: 9.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 A Grove Day and William F. Bauer The Greatest American Short Stories by A Grove Day and William F. Bauer by A Grove Day and William F. Bauer
New York Webster Division 1953 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 392 pages with a orange cover and cream lettering. This collection features author such as Edgar Allan Poe, Mark Twain, Willa Cather and 15 others. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 A Mother and James Mott Observations on the Importance of Female Education and Maternal Instruction, with Their Beneficial Influence on Society by A Mother and James Mott by A Mother and James Mott by A Mother and James Mott by A Mother and James Mott by A Mother and James Mott
New York Mahlon Day 1827 2nd Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
There is edgewear and bumping at the corners. The hinges are a little loose and there is some foxing on the pages. There is also a former owner's name on the first free endpaper. The first part of the book by A Mother is 84 pages. The second part of the book which is the Appendix by James Mott Contains Brief Hints to Parents on the Subject of Education and Hints to Young People on the Duties of Civil Life is 24 pages. There is also an index. 
Price: 109.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 A Newberry Choyce Songs While Wandering by A Newberry Choyce by A Newberry Choyce by A Newberry Choyce by A Newberry Choyce by A Newberry Choyce by A Newberry Choyce
New York John Lane Co 1919 Reprint Hardcover Fair Poor 
This book has some shelf wear as well as the inside cover page has been ripped out. The book and jacket are taned and the jacket also has some small rips and chipping. This book is 134 pages of poetry from a English poet. 
Price: 23.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 A Poulin Contemporary American poetry
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1975 0395186188 Reprint Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
0395186188 The covers have a little shelf wear. Some corners are bent. Pages are yellowed at the edges. This is a collection of poems by various contemporary poets interspersed with a couple of photographs. 
Price: 3.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 A Real American Uncommon Sense by A Real American by A Real American by A Real American
Valley Forge, PA 1988 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 383 pages about the real American manifesto. 
Price: 4.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 A Scientific American Book Cities by A Scientific American Book by A Scientific American Book by A Scientific American Book by A Scientific American Book
New York Alfread A. Knopf 1968 Reprint Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 201 pages about cities. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 A&E Television Network Muhammad Ali : Biography
Westminster, Maryland Random House, Inc. 1997 0517200805 Reprint Hardcover Good Good 
0517200805 This book has some shelf wear as well as a mark on the jacket. This book is 180 pages on the life of Muhammad Ali. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 A. A. Attanasio The Dragon and the Unicorn
New York Harpercollins 1996 0061092975 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Good 
0061092975 The covers of the book have a little shelf wear and there is a little soiling at the top edge of the pages. The dust jacket has some shelf wear and some chipping at the spine. This is a fantasy novel about a queen, a pilgrim, and a king with a world to save. 
Price: 4.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 A. A. Fair & Dorothy Gilman & Thomas Walsh Widows Wear Weeds & The Unexpected Mrs. Pollifax & The Resurrection Man (Detective Book Club)
Roslyn, NY Walter Foster Publishing 1966 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
The covers have some shelf wear, some soiling and bumped corners. The spine has bumped and chipped edges as well as a tear at the bottom edge. There is tape at the edges of the spine. The edges of the pages are very slightly yellowed. The first page has a mark of pencil. The book is four novels in one: Widows Wear Weeds by A. A. Fair, The Unexpected Mrs. Pollifax by Dorothy Gilman & The Resurrection Man by Thomas Walsh. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 A. A. Knowlton Physics for College Students
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1928 3rd Printing Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
The bottom corner of the spine is badly chipped and about 2 square inches of this area is damaged. There is also some other edgewear and a former owner's name and address on the ffep. The binding is still tight on this 641 page book. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 A. A. Milne Winnie-the-Pooh's Friendship Book
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dutton Juvenile 1994 0525452044 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
0525452044 This book has a little shelf wear. This is a cute little book with little parts about friendship with your favoret Winnie-the-Pooh friends. 
Price: 4.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 A. A. Milne Winnie-The-Pooh by A. A. Milne by A. A. Milne by A. A. Milne by A. A. Milne by A. A. Milne
Kenosha, WI John Martin's House, Inc. 1946 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
The covers have a little shelf wear and some soiling. Paper is missing from the spine. This book is about Winnie the Pooh, a bear that belongs to a boy named Christopher Robin and his adventures with his friends, like Piglet and Rabbit. The illustrations are different than the Disney version. 
Price: 8.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 A. A. Milne The Christopher Robin Book of Verse by A. A. Milne by A. A. Milne by A. A. Milne by A. A. Milne by A. A. Milne
New York E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fair Fair 
The covers have a little shelf wear. The dust jacket has some very slight soiling. The pages are yellowed from age around the edges. There are library stamps on the title page, the front and back endpapers, the back inside cover, and the top edges of the pages. There is a library pocket on the back endpaper, a call number sticker on the spine, and a library sticker on the back cover. This book is a collection of twenty-four verses by the creator of Winnie the Pooh. The dust jacket is covered in library plastic. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 A. Albert Klaf Trigonometry Refresher for Technical Men by A. Albert Klaf by A. Albert Klaf by A. Albert Klaf by A. Albert Klaf by A. Albert Klaf
New York Dover Publications 1946 Reprint Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 629 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 A. B. C. Whipple Restless Oceans (Planet Earth Series)
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A. Time Life Education 1987 0809443406 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good No Jacket 
0809443406 The covers have a little shelf wear. The first free endpaper is missing the top right corner. This is a single volume in the Planet Earth series from Time Life. 
Price: 4.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 A. B. Curtis and J.H. Cooper Mathematics of Accounting by A. B. Curtis and J.H. Cooper by A. B. Curtis and J.H. Cooper by A. B. Curtis and J.H. Cooper
New York Prentice Hall 1946 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 480 pages. 
Price: 6.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 A. B. Guthrie NO SECOND WIND
Wilmington, Massachusetts Houghton Mifflin 1980 0395290694 Reprint Hardcover Fair Fair 
0395290694 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the jacket and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 216 pages of a story of suspense. 
Price: 4.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 A. B. Simpson Christ in the Bible (Christ in the Bible Commentary)
Camp Hill, Pennsylvania Christian Publications 1993 0875095003 Reprint Hardcover Good Good 
0875095003 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages.This is one volume only.This book is 500 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 A. B. ZuTavern and A. E. Bullock The Consumer Investigates
South Pasadena, CA Commercial Textbook Company, Ltd. 1938 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
The covers have some shelf wear, several spots of soiling, and bumped corners. The edges of the pages are yellowed. The spine has bumped edges. The front inside cover has a mark in pen. The bottom edge of the pages has marks of staining. The book has 525 pages. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 A. Bertram Chandler John Grimes: Survey Captain
Sunnyside, NY The Science Fiction Book Club 2002 0739423843 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0739423843 The covers of the book have a little shelf wear. The dust jacket has a little shelf wear. This is a collection of four Grimes adventures under a single cover. The book is 612 pages. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 A. Bertram Chandler The Rim of Space & The Ship From Outside by A. Bertram Chandler
New York Ace Books 1979 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 
The cover has a little shelf wear and is a little discolored from age. This is an Ace Double Novel containing the books The Rim of Space and The Ship From Outside which tell the adventures of Derek Calver. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 A. C. Beck That Lawyer Girl: The Unauthorized Guide to Ally's World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Renaissance Books 1999 1580630448 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
1580630448 This book has a little shelf wear. This book is all about Ally with things like the skinny on star Calista Flockhart and biographies on the other stars and supporting cast. Also an unabashedly opinionated episode guide. 
Price: 4.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 A. C. Crispin Starbridge 5: Silent Songs (Starbridge, Book 5)
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Ace 1994 0441000614 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 
0441000614 The book has a slight slant, there is a little shelf wear and creasing to the cover, and there are readng creases on the spine. After befriending both the birdlike Grus and the aquatic Singers the students have to deal with the threat of a race of amphibious beings who are definitely not friendly. Book 5 of the Starbridge series. 
Price: 3.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 A. C. Crispin; Deborah A. Marshall Serpent's Gift (Starbridge, Book 4)
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Ace 1992 0441783317 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 
0441783317 The book has a slight slant, there is a little shelf wear and creasing on the cover, and there are reading creases on the spine. An archaeological find at the Starbridge acadamy threatens the students' future and the future of the acadamy itself. Book 4 of the Starbridge series. 
Price: 3.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 A. C. Dixon The Glories of the Cross by A. C. Dixon by A. C. Dixon by A. C. Dixon by A. C. Dixon by A. C. Dixon
Grand Rapids, MI Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1963 Reprint Hardcover Good Good 
The covers have a little shelf wear and some slight soiling. The dust jacket has some slight tearing. The book has 253 pages and the dust jacket is yellow, blue and orange with white lettering. 
Price: 5.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 A. C. Gaebelein What the Bible Says About Angels
Grand Rapids, MI Baker Pub Group 1988 0801038103 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
0801038103 The covers of the book have a little shelf wear. This book explores angels from a biblical perspective. 
Price: 4.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 A. C. Harwood Recovery of Man in Childhood
Herndon, Virginia Rudolph Steiner Pr 1981 088010001X Reprint Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket 
088010001X This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and the pages.This book is 211 pages of a study of the educational work of Rudolf Steiner. 
Price: 4.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 A. Chapygin Stepan Razin by A. Chapygin by A. Chapygin by A. Chapygin
New York Hutchinson Co 1946 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 480 pages with a black cover and silver lettering. 
Price: 9.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 A. Charles Artinian Rhyme & Punishment
Parkesburg, PA Ara Consulting, Ltd 1998 0966538005 Limited/Numbered Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
0966538005 The covers have a little edgewear. This is a collection of puns and cartoons. It is inscribed on the copyright page, "5/16/00 We wish the very best to any Michael who rowed the boat ashore! especially an original! A. Charles Artinian" It is number 1289 of 2999. 
Price: 26.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 A. Cort Sinnes How to Select and Care for Shrubs and Hedges
San Ramon, CA Ortho Books 1981 0917102886 6th Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
0917102886 The covers of the book have a little edgewear. This book includes information on trimming hedges as well as a guide to flowering and evergreen shrubs. 
Price: 4.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 A. Craig, Ed. Guests of the Heart by A. Craig, Ed. by A. Craig, Ed. by A. Craig, Ed. by A. Craig, Ed. by A. Craig, Ed.
Augusta, ME E. C. Allen & Co. Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 
The covers have a little shelf wear, some slight soiling, and some slight fading. There is writing in pen on one of the front endpapers. The book has 284 pages and the cover is red with black lettering. The book does not have a date but the year 1893 is written in pen on a front endpaper. 
Price: 7.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 A. D Livingston Fly-rodding for bass
Hagerstown, Maryland Lippincott 1976 0397011121 Reprint Hardcover Good Good 
0397011121 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 203 pages fly-fishing. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 A. E. Martin & Anne Rowe & H. W. Roden The Outsiders & Fatal Purchase & One Angel Less (Detective Book Club)
New York Walter J. Black, Inc. 1945 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
The covers have some shelf wear, some very slight soiling, and very slightly bumped corners. The spine has slightly bumped edges. The edges of the pages are discolored. The book is three novels in one: The Outsiders by A. E. Martin, Fatal Purchase by Anne Rowe & One Angel Less by H. W. Roden. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 A. E. Parker Midnight Phone Calls (Clue Books, No 5)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Apple 1994 0590478044 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 
0590478044 This book has some shelf wear as well as alittle tanning to the pages. This is yet another myster at Mr. Boddy's mansion but this time the question is who stole Miss. Scarlet's jewels? 
Price: 3.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 A. E. Parker The Screaming Skeleton (Clue Series, Book 10)
New York, New York Apple 1995 0590489364 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 
0590489364 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks and ripping on the cover and pages. This book is 98 pages of a Clue mystery. 
Price: 3.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 A. E. Parker The Secret Secret Passage (Clue Books, No 2)
New York Scholastic Paperbacks 1995 0590456318 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
0590456318 The covers of the book have a little shelf wear. This is a collection of mini-mysteries based upon the popular Clue Board Game. 
Price: 3.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 A. E. Parker Who Killed Mr. Boddy? (Clue)
New York Scholastic 1992 0590461109 Reprint Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
0590461109 The covers of the book have a little shelf wear. There is a crease on the front cover. This is a collection of 13 mini-mysteries based upon the popular Clue Board Game. 
Price: 3.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 A. E. Parker The Screaming Skeleton (Clue Series, Book 10)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Apple 1995 0590489364 First Thus Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
0590489364 The cover has a little shelf wear, there are some minor wrinkles on the front cover, there is a stamp on the inside of the front cover, and the top corner of the pages is discolored. This book is a collection of short mysteries based on the characters of the Clue board game. This is book 10 in the Clue series. 
Price: 3.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 A. F. Pollard England Under Protector Somerset by A. F. Pollard by A. F. Pollard
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. 1900 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
The hinges are broken at the front and back inside covers. The covers are faded and soiled. The book has a slight slant and notes from a former owner on the endpapers. This book is 362 pages. 
Price: 63.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 A. Fadeyev, Translated By Violet Dutt The Young Guard, A Novel
Moscow Foreign Languages Publishing House Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 
The covers have some shelf wear. The edges of the pages are slightly yellowed. The back inside cover has marks in pen. The spine has slightly bumped edges. The book has 715 pages. The book does not have a year but appears at least twenty years old by the style. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 A. Frederick Collins The Amateur Photographer's Handbook by A. Frederick Collins by A. Frederick Collins
New York Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 1944 4th Printing Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
The book has a slight slant. There is significant soiling on the covers. However, the binding is tight and the pages are in nice condition. The book is 402 pages with many black and white illustrations. This 1944 reprint of the 1925 book was revised by Aaron Sussman. 
Price: 3.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 A. G. Heinsohn Cousin Mercedes and the White Russian
Boston Western Islands 1974 0882792318 Unstated Hardcover Fair Fair 
0882792318 The covers have some edgewear and soiling. The endpapers have some soiling. The dust jacket has some edgewear and chipping and there is a large spot or scratch on the back cover. This is the autobiography of a man who fought big government in the United States. 
Price: 4.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 A. Guillaumont, H.-Ch. Puech, G. Quispel, W. Till, and Yassah Abd Al Masih The Gospel According to Thomas: Coptic Text Established and Translated
New York Harper & Brothers 1959 Reprint Hardcover Fair Fair 
The covers have some fading and shelf wear. The dust jacket has some chipping. This version of the Gospels of Thomas is based on the Nag Hamadi find and it includes the Coptic on the facing page from the English translation. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 A. H Schulz The Beggar: The Remarkable Story of a Modern Chinese Family
New York Crowell 1973 0690129173 Reprint Hardcover Good Good 
0690129173 The covers have some shelf wear. The spine has a slight slant. The edges of the pages are slightly yellowed with spots of staining. The dust jacket has several small pieces torn off, a slightly chipped corner, and one or two small tears. In this book the Au family struggles to survive in Hong Kong. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 A. H. McKinney, Ph.D. (Prologue By A. F. Schauffler, D.D.) The Child for Christ (A Manual for Parents, Pastors and Sunday-School Workers, Interested in the Spritual Welfare of Children) by A. H. McKinney, Ph.D. (Prologue By A. F. Schauffler, D.D.) by A. H. McKinney, Ph.D. (Prologue By A. F. Schauffler, D.D.) by A
New York Fleming H. Revell Company 1902 Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 
The covers have a little shelf wear. There is a page of writing in pencil right before the back endpaper. The book has 124 pages and the cover is green with red lettering. 
Price: 8.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 A. Hamilton Gibbs Labels by A. Hamilton Gibbs by A. Hamilton Gibbs by A. Hamilton Gibbs by A. Hamilton Gibbs by A. Hamilton Gibbs
New York A.L Burt Co 1926 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning, fading and marks on the cover and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 295 pages with a green cover and gold lettering on the spine. 
Price: 5.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 A. Harris Stone Spaceship earth: Life science
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1975 0395180597 Unstated Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
0395180597 The covers have a little shelf wear. The book was previously owned by a school district, and there is a stamp from the school district on the front inside cover. The textbook is for a class in Life Science. 
Price: 7.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 A. Hyatt Verrill The Boy Adventures in the Land of El Dorado by A. Hyatt Verrill by A. Hyatt Verrill by A. Hyatt Verrill by A. Hyatt Verrill
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1923 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The hinges are broken and the pages may be loose. This book is 258 pages. 
Price: 22.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 A. J. Cronin Hatter's Castle by A. J. Cronin by A. J. Cronin by A. J. Cronin by A. J. Cronin by A. J. Cronin by A. J. Cronin
Moscow Foreign Languages Pub House 1963 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 658 pages with a mauve cover with white lettering and a black drawing of a man. 
Price: 20.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 A. J. Meadows; Jack Meadows Space Garbage: Comets, Meteors, and Other Solar-System Debris : Guest Star : Halley's Comet
Manchester, New Hampshire Olympic Marketing Corp 1985 0540010871 Reprint Hardcover Good Good 
0540010871 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 160 pages. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 A. J. Wood Journey to the Haunted Planet: An Interstellar Adventure With 12 Cosmic Holograms
U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books 1995 0694008125 Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 
0694008125 The covers have a little shelf wear, and some slight soiling. This book is about Professor Sponge, Lucy, Max and Lucy's dog Soap going on a space adventure to a haunted planet full of ghostly aliens. 
Price: 4.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 A. Kent Hieatt and William Park The College Anthology of British and American Verse by A. Kent Hieatt and William Park by A. Kent Hieatt and William Park by A. Kent Hieatt and William Park by A. Kent Hieatt and William Park
Boston Allyn & Bacon 1966 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning, ripping and marks on the cover and pages. The hinges are breaking and the pages may be loose. This book is 631 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 A. Kilgore MERCENARY 3-THIRD RE
New York Zebra 1980 0821712144 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 
0821712144 There is creasing on the cover. The corners are bumped. There is a little chipping. Some tanning on the cover and pages. Some marks on the back cover. This book is 238 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 A. Kovetz Operation
New York Zebra 1982 0890839387 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 
0890839387 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 382 pages. 
Price: 3.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 A. L. Alexanders Treasurehouse of Inspirational Poetry & Prose by A. L. Alexanders by A. L. Alexanders by A. L. Alexanders by A. L. Alexanders by A. L. Alexanders
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1966 Reprint Hardcover Good Good 
The covers have a little shelf wear and some very slight creasing. There is a sticker on the front of the dust jacket. The pages have some very slight yellowing from age. The book has 365 pages and the cover is blue with white and green lettering. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 A. L. Furman Young Readers Indian Stories by A. L. Furman by A. L. Furman by A. L. Furman by A. L. Furman by A. L. Furman
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1951 Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning on the cover and pages. The cover of this book has a dark red picture of two children reading. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 A. L. Singer Dick Tracy Movie Novelization: Movie Novelization
New York Golden Pr 1990 0307124002 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
0307124002 There are very faint marks from sticker removal on the front cover. This is a novelization of the Dick Tracy movie. There are 8 color photographs from the movie as illustrations in this 64 page book. 
Price: 3.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 A. L. Singer; Kenny Thompkins; James Gallego Disney's Aladdin (Illustrated Classic Series)
New York Random House Disney 1992 1562822403 8th Printing Pictorial Cover Very Good Very Good 
1562822403 There is a bump near the spine in the upper left hand corner of the book. The dust jacket has a little edgewear. This is a lovely adaptation of the popular Disney movie. This 88 page book with glossy pictorial boards has bright illustrations, a tight binding, and no interior marks. 
Price: 4.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 A. Lindsay Glegg JP Life with a Capital "L"
London Marshall, Morgan & Scott 1936 Reprint Hardcover Fair Fair 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. There is some ripping on the jacket. This book is 127 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 A. M. Williamson The Great Pearl Secret by A. M. Williamson by A. M. Williamson by A. M. Williamson by A. M. Williamson by A. M. Williamson
New York A. L Burt Co 1921 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The hignes have also broken and there are detacted but present pages. This book is 258 pages with a green cover and black lettering. 
Price: 5.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 A. Martha Denlinger; Martha Denlinger Stahl Real People: Amish and Mennonites in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
Scottdale, PA Herald Press 1996 0836136160 4th Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
0836136160 The covers have a little edgewear. This is a history of the Amish and Mennonite people of Lancaster County and the author is Mennonite. 
Price: 3.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 A. Maynard Barbour Breakers Ahead by A. Maynard Barbour by A. Maynard Barbour by A. Maynard Barbour by A. Maynard Barbour by A. Maynard Barbour
Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott 1906 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The hinges are breaking and the pages may be loose. This book is 335 pages with a gray cover and green lettering. 
Price: 5.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 A. Monroe Aurand, Jr. Little Known Facts About Bundling in the New World by A. Monroe Aurand, Jr.
Lancaster, PA The Aurand Press 1938 Reprint Pamphlet Very Good No Jacket 
There is a little fading at the edges of this 32 page staple bound pamphlet. This is a much later reprint, but the only available date was 1938. The booklet explains with illustrations the courting custom of bundling. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 A. Morgan Derham No Darker Rooms by A. Morgan Derham by A. Morgan Derham by A. Morgan Derham by A. Morgan Derham by A. Morgan Derham
Chicago Moody Pr 1951 Reprint Hardcover Fair Fair 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning, ripping and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 192 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 A. Orr In the Ice King's Palace (World in Amber, Book 2)
New York Tor Books 1986 0312942265 First Printing Hardcover Fair Fair 
0312942265 The covers have a little shelf wear. The dust jacket is covered in library plastic. There are library stamps on the title page and on the back endpaper. There is a library pocket on the back endpaper. There is a call number sticker on the spine and another library sticker on the back cover. The edges of the pages are slightly discolored. The fate of his world sets in Isme's immortal hands, but he would prefer to sit and play his lute all day, but in the end fate will move him to do great things. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 A. R. Ammons Worldly Hopes Poems by A. R. Ammons by A. R. Ammons by A. R. Ammons by A. R. Ammons by A. R. Ammons
New York W.W. Norton and Company 1982 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
A black remainder mark at the bottom and a tiny amount of bumping at the corners. 
Price: 5.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 A. R. Plumb; Laureen Burger A Thief in the Night (Disney's the Further Adventures of Aladdin, No 1)
Scranton, Pennsylvania Disney Pr (Juv Pap) 1994 0786840161 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 
0786840161 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 59 pages of book one of the further stories of Aladdin series. 
Price: 3.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 A. Roy Eckardt Elder and Younger Brothers (The Encounter of Jews and Christians) by A. Roy Eckardt by A. Roy Eckardt by A. Roy Eckardt by A. Roy Eckardt by A. Roy Eckardt
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1967 Reprint Hardcover Good Good 
The covers have a little shelf wear and some slight soiling. The book has 188 pages and the dust jacket is black with white and purple lettering. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 A. Ruppenthal EDLE STEINE UND MINERALIN - Pierres Precieuses et Mineraus
Germany A. Ruppenthal 1976 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
The covers have a little shelf wear. This is a book about gemstones and minerals and the text is in German, French and English. The color illustrations are the main attraction because the text is rather thin. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 A. Safroni-Middleton Sestrina: A Romance of the South Sea by A. Safroni-Middleton by A. Safroni-Middleton by A. Safroni-Middleton by A. Safroni-Middleton by A. Safroni-Middleton by A. Safroni-Middleton
New York George H. Doran Co Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning, water damage and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 256 pages. 
Price: 13.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 A. Sterl Artley and Lillian Gray (Stories By Ruth Wagner) We Three (Reading for Independence)
Chicago Scott, Foresman and Company 1952 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
The covers have some shelf wear. The corners of the covers and the edges of the spine are bumped. The edges of the pages are yellowed. The covers have a few dents. A few pages have creases at the corners. The endpapers have slight soiling. The front inside cover has writing in pen. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 A. T. Robertson Paul's Joy in Christ: Studies in Philippians
Nashville, TN Broadman Press 1959 Reprint Hardcover Good Good 
The covers have some shelf wear and some very slight soiling. The edges of the pages are yellowed. The dust jacket has some discoloring and bumped edges. The book has 145 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 A. Treatise Choir and Chorus Conducting by A. Treatise by A. Treatise by A. Treatise by A. Treatise by A. Treatise
Philadelphia, PA Theodore Presser 1931 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 266 pages with a dark red cover and gold lettering. 
Price: 5.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 A. Van Deursen Illustrated Dictionary of Bible Manners and Customs
New York Lyle Stuart 1967 0806507071 Reprint Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
0806507071 The covers have some shelf wear, some very slight soiling, and slightly bumped corners. The front endpaper has a stamp. The book has 128 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 A. Vincent Jones The Gretna Blacksmith's Story by A. Vincent Jones by A. Vincent Jones by A. Vincent Jones by A. Vincent Jones by A. Vincent Jones
Bristol Harvey Barton & Son Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is the story of a blacksmith shop. 
Price: 5.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 A. W. Tozer The Pursuit of God: A 31-Day Experience
Camp Hill, PA WingSpread Publishers 1995 0875096158 Reprint Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
0875096158 The covers have some shelf wear and bumped corners. The last half of the pages have a stain on the bottom edges. The book has 208 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 A.A. Fair Owls Don't Blink
New York Triangle Books 1942 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
The book has a slant, a little edgewear and the pages are browned from age. There are library stamps all over the endpapers and pocket removal on the back inside cover. The covers also have some rubbing. The covers are brown with black lettering. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 A.A. Fair Top of the Heap by A.A. Fair by A.A. Fair by A.A. Fair by A.A. Fair
New York Walter J. Black, Inc. 1952 Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 
The covers of the book have some shelf wear and the book has a slight slant. There is some soiling on the covers. The endpapers have slight foxing. This reprint has beige covers and brown lettering. 
Price: 8.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 A.A. Fair, Jeremy York; Theodore S. Drachman The Count of Nine; Seeds of Murder; Something for the Birds by A.A. Fair, Jeremy York; Theodore S. Drachman by A.A. Fair, Jeremy York; Theodore S. Drachman
Roslyn, NY Detective Book Club 1958 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good No Jacket 
The covers have a little shelf wear and the book has a slight slant. This is three mysteries under one cover. The covers are brown with darker brown lettering on the spine.. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 A.A. Fair, Rae Foley, Robert P. Hansen Beware the Curves, The Last Gamble, Mark Three for Murder by A.A. Fair, Rae Foley, Robert P. Hansen by A.A. Fair, Rae Foley, Robert P. Hansen
Roslyn, NY Detective Book Club 1957 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good No Jacket 
The covers have a little edgewear and the book has a slight slant. This is three mysteries under one cover. The covers are brown with darker brown lettering on the spine.. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 A.A. Milne Once a Week by A.A. Milne by A.A. Milne by A.A. Milne
New York E.P. Dutton Co. Inc Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 261 pages with a red cover and gold lettering. 
Price: 7.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 A.A. Phillips Five Radio Plays by A.A. Phillips by A.A. Phillips by A.A. Phillips by A.A. Phillips by A.A. Phillips
London Longmans 1949 Reprint Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 214 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 A.A.K. Swannell Fifty German Folk-Song by A.A.K. Swannell by A.A.K. Swannell by A.A.K. Swannell by A.A.K. Swannell by A.A.K. Swannell by A.A.K. Swannell
New York D.C. Heath and Co Reprint Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 104 pages. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 A.B De Mille Three English Comedies by A.B De Mille
New York Allyn and Bacon 1924 Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 
This book has a little shelf wear.This is a book of three restoration comedies. The three plays are "She Stoops to Conquer", "The Rivals", "The School for Scandal". They are three proper english plays with alot of subtext and secrets. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 A.B. Cunningham Death Rides a Sorrel Horse by A.B. Cunningham
Cleveland, OH The World Publishing Company 1948 Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 
The book has a slight slant, the covers have edgewear and the spine is faded. The pages are also slightly tanned from age. This is a mystery that begins with a runaway horse. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to michelle@thecupboardmaker.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie