|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
703 |
The Gardeners' Reference Guide USA Swift & Co 1954 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 122 pages. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
706 |
'GORDON TOMEI, MICHAEL J. DODGE' STAR TREK New York, New York, U.S.A. POCKET BOOKS 1984 0671509896 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 0671509896 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall The cover has a little shelf wear. This is a Which Way book in which the reader is an ensign on the Starship Enterprise and the choices they make decide the fate of the crew. Number 15 of the Which Way Books series. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
707 |
'WENDY SAVAGE, JANE LEIGHTON' A Savage Enquiry London VIRAGO PRESS LTD 1986 0860688593 Reprint Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket 0860688593 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Ex-Library This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 189 pages. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
708 |
1st Graders of Alexander R. Shepherd School Washington D.C. A Caterpillar's Wish Pinellas Park, FL Willowisp Pr 1988 0874063078 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket First Graders of Alexander R. Shepherd School, Washington, D.C. 0874063078 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall The covers have a little shelf wear and some slight soiling. This is a children's book about a little caterpillar that wished he could fly like his ladybug friend, and eventually gets his wish when he turns into a butterfly. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
710 |
A Grove Day and William F. Bauer The Greatest American Short Stories New York Webster Division 1953 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Ex-Library This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 392 pages with a orange cover and cream lettering. This collection features author such as Edgar Allan Poe, Mark Twain, Willa Cather and 15 others. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
712 |
A Newberry Choyce Songs While Wandering New York John Lane Co 1919 Reprint Hardcover Fair Poor 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as the inside cover page has been ripped out. The book and jacket are taned and the jacket also has some small rips and chipping. This book is 134 pages of poetry from a English poet. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
713 |
A Real American Uncommon Sense Valley Forge, PA 1988 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 383 pages about the real American manifesto. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
714 |
A Scientific American Book Cities New York Alfread A. Knopf 1968 Reprint Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 201 pages about cities. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
718 |
A. A. Milne Winnie-The-Pooh Kenosha, WI John Martin's House, Inc. 1946 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket Helen Page 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall The covers have a little shelf wear and some soiling. Paper is missing from the spine. This book is about Winnie the Pooh, a bear that belongs to a boy named Christopher Robin and his adventures with his friends, like Piglet and Rabbit. The illustrations are different than the Disney version. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
719 |
A. A. Milne The Christopher Robin Book of Verse New York E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fair Fair E. H. Shepard 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall Ex-Library The covers have a little shelf wear. The dust jacket has some very slight soiling. The pages are yellowed from age around the edges. There are library stamps on the title page, the front and back endpapers, the back inside cover, and the top edges of the pages. There is a library pocket on the back endpaper, a call number sticker on the spine, and a library sticker on the back cover. This book is a collection of twenty-four verses by the creator of Winnie the Pooh. The dust jacket is covered in library plastic. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
720 |
A. A. Milne (Adapted By Bob Totten) Winnie-the-Pooh: The Honey Tree (A Little Golden Book) New York Golden Press 1965 Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket The Walt Disney Studio 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall The covers have some shelf wear, a few spots of staining, some discoloring, and very slightly bumped corners. The edges of the pages are slightly yellowed. The book has 24 pages, and is about Winnie the Pooh, with the help of Christopher Robin, trying to trick some bees in order to get honey from a honey tree. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
723 |
A. B. ZuTavern and A. E. Bullock The Consumer Investigates South Pasadena, CA Commercial Textbook Company, Ltd. 1938 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall The covers have some shelf wear, several spots of soiling, and bumped corners. The edges of the pages are yellowed. The spine has bumped edges. The front inside cover has a mark in pen. The bottom edge of the pages has marks of staining. The book has 525 pages. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
724 |
A. Bertram Chandler The Rim of Space & The Ship From Outside New York Ace Books 1979 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall The cover has a little shelf wear and is a little discolored from age. This is an Ace Double Novel containing the books The Rim of Space and The Ship From Outside which tell the adventures of Derek Calver. Price:
2.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
725 |
A. C. Dixon The Glories of the Cross Grand Rapids, MI Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1963 Reprint Hardcover Good Good 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall The covers have a little shelf wear and some slight soiling. The dust jacket has some slight tearing. The book has 253 pages and the dust jacket is yellow, blue and orange with white lettering. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
726 |
A. Chapygin Stepan Razin New York Hutchinson Co 1946 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 480 pages with a black cover and silver lettering. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
727 |
A. Craig, Ed. Guests of the Heart Augusta, ME E. C. Allen & Co. Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall The covers have a little shelf wear, some slight soiling, and some slight fading. There is writing in pen on one of the front endpapers. The book has 284 pages and the cover is red with black lettering. The book does not have a date but the year 1893 is written in pen on a front endpaper. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
729 |
A. F. Pollard England Under Protector Somerset London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. 1900 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall The hinges are broken at the front and back inside covers. The covers are faded and soiled. The book has a slight slant and notes from a former owner on the endpapers. This book is 362 pages. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
730 |
A. Fadeyev, Translated By Violet Dutt The Young Guard, A Novel Moscow Foreign Languages Publishing House Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall The covers have some shelf wear. The edges of the pages are slightly yellowed. The back inside cover has marks in pen. The spine has slightly bumped edges. The book has 715 pages. The book does not have a year but appears at least twenty years old by the style. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
733 |
A. Hamilton Gibbs Labels New York A.L Burt Co 1926 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Ex-Library This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning, fading and marks on the cover and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 295 pages with a green cover and gold lettering on the spine. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
735 |
A. J. Cronin Hatter's Castle Moscow Foreign Languages Pub House 1963 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 658 pages with a mauve cover with white lettering and a black drawing of a man. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
737 |
A. L. Alexanders Treasurehouse of Inspirational Poetry & Prose Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1966 Reprint Hardcover Good Good 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall The covers have a little shelf wear and some very slight creasing. There is a sticker on the front of the dust jacket. The pages have some very slight yellowing from age. The book has 365 pages and the cover is blue with white and green lettering. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
738 |
A. L. Furman Young Readers Indian Stories New York Grosset & Dunlap 1951 Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning on the cover and pages. The cover of this book has a dark red picture of two children reading. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
739 |
A. Lindsay Glegg JP Life with a Capital "L" London Marshall, Morgan & Scott 1936 Reprint Hardcover Fair Fair 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. There is some ripping on the jacket. This book is 127 pages. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
740 |
A. M. Williamson The Great Pearl Secret New York A. L Burt Co 1921 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The hignes have also broken and there are detacted but present pages. This book is 258 pages with a green cover and black lettering. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
741 |
A. Maynard Barbour Breakers Ahead Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott 1906 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The hinges are breaking and the pages may be loose. This book is 335 pages with a gray cover and green lettering. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
742 |
A. Morgan Derham No Darker Rooms Chicago Moody Pr 1951 Reprint Hardcover Fair Fair 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning, ripping and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 192 pages. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
748 |
A. Treatise Choir and Chorus Conducting Philadelphia, PA Theodore Presser 1931 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 266 pages with a dark red cover and gold lettering. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
750 |
A. W. Mykel The Windchime Legacy New York St. Martin's Press 1980 032188219X Reprint Hardcover Fair Fair 032188219X 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Ex-Library The covers have a little shelf wear and the dust jacket has some soiling. The front of the dust jacket has some dents. There is a tear on the back inside cover and on the spine. The covers have library plastic. In four different towns, four different men are moving towards an end that will try and destroy a leading country. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
751 |
A. W. Tozer The Pursuit of God: A 31-Day Experience Camp Hill, PA WingSpread Publishers 1995 0875096158 Reprint Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 0875096158 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall The covers have some shelf wear and bumped corners. The last half of the pages have a stain on the bottom edges. The book has 208 pages. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
752 |
A.A. Fair Owls Don't Blink New York Triangle Books 1942 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall Ex-Library The book has a slant, a little edgewear and the pages are browned from age. There are library stamps all over the endpapers and pocket removal on the back inside cover. The covers also have some rubbing. The covers are brown with black lettering. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
753 |
A.A. Fair Top of the Heap New York Walter J. Black, Inc. 1952 Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall The covers of the book have some shelf wear and the book has a slight slant. There is some soiling on the covers. The endpapers have slight foxing. This reprint has beige covers and brown lettering. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
755 |
A.A. Milne Pooh's Birthday Book Reprint Hardcover Fair Fair E.H. Shepard 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall The covers have some shelf wear and chipped edges. The edges of the pages are yellowed. The binding is very slightly loose at the endpapers. The back endpaper has a small tear. The dust jacket has some slight soiling, a large tear, and slightly chipped edges. The book has 3/4 of an inch thick, and is a birthday book that gives a quotation from a Winnie the Pooh book for every day of the year. The book does not have a year but does not appear to be very aged. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
756 |
A.A. Milne Once a Week New York E.P. Dutton Co. Inc Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 261 pages with a red cover and gold lettering. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
757 |
A.A. Phillips Five Radio Plays London Longmans 1949 Reprint Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 214 pages. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
759 |
A.B De Mille Three English Comedies New York Allyn and Bacon 1924 Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall This book has a little shelf wear.This is a book of three restoration comedies. The three plays are "She Stoops to Conquer", "The Rivals", "The School for Scandal". They are three proper english plays with alot of subtext and secrets. Price:
2.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
760 |
A.B. Cunningham The Death of a Worldly Woman New York Dell Publishing Company 1948 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 16mo - over 5?" - 6?" tall There is some creasing on the covers. The book has a slight wave. The book has a slight slant and the covers have a little edgewear. There is a little chipping. This is a Dell Map Back with a map of the Riverside Apartments on the back. It is Dell #365. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
761 |
A.B. Cunningham The Strange Death of Manny Square New York A Detective Novel Classic, Novel Selections 1941 Reprint Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The hinges are breaking and the pages may be loose. The book has a slant and some chipping and creasing around the edges. This mystery is complete and unabridged. This is a Sheriff Jess Roden mystery about a man kicked by a mule but it is not what it seems. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
762 |
A.C. Harwood Recovery of Man in Childhood Herndon, Virginia Rudolph Steiner Pr 1981 Reprint Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and the pages.This book is 211 pages of a study of the educational work of Rudolf Steiner. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
763 |
A.Conan Doyle The Exploits of Brigadier Gerard New York D. Appleton Century Comp 1895 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The hinges are breaking and the pages may be loose. This book is 361 pages with a dark red cover and silver lettering. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
766 |
A.D.K. Luk Law of Life Book Two St. Petersburg, FL A.D.K. Luk Publications 2003 5th Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall The covers have some shelf wear and there is a sticker on the front cover. The covers are yellow and the spine states book 2. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
768 |
A.E. Hotchner Papa Hemingway New York Random House 1966 Reprint Hardcover Fair Fair 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning, ripping and marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 304 pages about the life of Ernest Hemingway. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
769 |
A.E. Martin; Anne Rowe; H.W. Roden The Outsiders; Fatal Purchase; One Angel Less Roslyn, NY Detective Book Club 1945 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall The covers have a little shelf wear and the endpapers have some discoloration. The dust jacket has a little shelf wear and some rubbing. This is a collection of 3 mysteries printed in a single volume by The Detective Book Club. Each of the books is unabridged. The covers are brown with brown lettering. The dust jacket has peach as the accent color. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
771 |
A.E. Van Vogt Empire of the Atom Chicago Shasta Publishers 1956 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good Good The book has a slant and the covers have a little shelf wear. The book also has a slight musty odor. The dust jacket has some shelf wear and a little chipping. This is a science fiction novel about a future that is like Italian Renaissance in the 120th Century. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
774 |
A.E.W. Mason The Courtship of Morrice Buckler London Macmillan Co 1901 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 373 pages with a blue cover and gold lettering on the spine. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
775 |
A.E.W. Mason The Turnstile London Hodder & Stoughton 1912 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The hinges are broken and the pages may be loose. There is some ripping on the cover. This book is 344 pages with a red cover and black lettering on the spine. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
776 |
A.H. Lass, Earle L. McGill, Donald Axerlrod Plays from Radio New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1948 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as marks and tanning on both the cover and pages. The spine is also coming away from the pages some. This book has 14 radio plays in it form playwright such as Ted Key, Ruth Brath, Arthur Miller, and many others. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
778 |
A.J. Barker The War Against Russia New York Holt Rinehart & Winston 1970 Reprint Hardcover Good Good 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning, chipping and marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 348 pages of about Russia from 1854 to 1856. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
779 |
A.J. Barker Arab - Israeli Wars New York Hippocrene Books 1981 Reprint Hardcover Fair Fair 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning, chipping and marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 176 pages on the Arab - Israeli wars. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
783 |
A.J. McClane The American Angler USA Henry Holt & Co 1954 Reprint Hardcover Fair Fair 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning, chipping and marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 207 pages. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
784 |
A.J. Southward Life on the Sea-Shore Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1966 Reprint Hardcover Good Fair 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall The covers of the book have a little shelf wear and the book has a slight slant. There is a little foxing on the endpapers. The dust jacket has some shelf wear, some rubbing and some chipping. This is a book about the world between the low tide to high water mark. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
785 |
A.J.M. Smith Seven Centuries of Verse New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1947 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 671 pages. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
786 |
A.L. Furman The Armchair Companion New York Gold Label Book Inc 1944 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The hinges are breaking and the pages may be loose. This book is 367 pages with a blue cover and gold letter on the spine. This collection features author such as James Street, Vincent Starrett, Cornell Woolrich and 17 others. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
788 |
A.L.O.E Cortly Hall New York Robert Carter and Brothers 1866 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 105 pages with a purple/gray cover and gold lettering on the spine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
789 |
A.P. Russell Library Notes Boston Houghton Mifflin Co 1879 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Ex-Library This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 402 pages. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
790 |
A.R. Burns The Warring States of Greece New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1968 Reprint Hardcover Fair Fair 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Ex-Library This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning, ripping and marks on the jacket and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 144 pages about Greece. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
791 |
A.S. "Doc" Young Black Champions of the Gridiron: O.J. Simpson and Leroy Keyes New York Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1969 Reprint Hardcover Fair Fair Illustrated 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Ex-Library The covers have a little shelf wear and some slight soiling. There are library stamps on one or two pages, some writing on the front endpaper, and some paper and glue left over from a library pocket. There is a call number sticker on the spine. The book is about two great college players of their time, their respect, their rivalry, and their race for the Heisman Trophy. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
792 |
A.T. W. Simeons The Mask of a Lion New York Alfread A. Knopf 1952 Reprint Hardcover Fair Fair 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning, chipping and marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 305 pages. Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
793 |
A.V. Williams Jackson Persia Past and Present: A Book of Travel and Research New York The MacMillan Company 1906 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket Illustrated 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Ex-Library There is a call number in white on the spine and the covers have some shelf wear. The dark blue covers of the book also have a little rubbing and chipping at the top of the spine. There are library stamps and notations on the endpapers and the title page. There is a bookplate covering pocket removal on the first free endpaper which is also damaged. The book is 471 pages with over 200 hundred illustrations. This is book about Persia before its transition to Iran. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
794 |
Aaron Judah The Pot of Gold and Two Other Tales New York A. S. Barnes and Company 1960 Reprint Hardcover Fair Fair Mervyn Peake 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall The covers have some shelf wear and some fading. The pages are yellowed. The inside covers have marks in marker. The back inside cover has torn paper. The dust jacket has some soiling and is covered in library plastic. The front endpaper has a mark in pen. The book is about a boy named Roger who has mutliple encounters with magical beings. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
795 |
Aaron Marc Stein Coffin Country Garden City, NY The Crime Club, Inc. 1976 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall There are rubber cement stains on the endpapers and the book has a slant. The covers also have some edgewear and some soiling. The covers are dark grey with red lettering. Price:
2.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
796 |
Aaron Marc Stein The Dead Thing in the Pool New York Modern Library 1952 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 173 pages about Tim Mulligan and Elsie Mae Hunt who investagate a murder at a movie stars Mexico home. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
798 |
Abalos, Rafael Grimpow: The Invisible Road New York, New York Delacorte Books for Young Readers 2007 0385733747 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good 0385733747 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall This book has a little shelf wear. This book is 493 pages of the story of a boy in 1313 in France. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|