Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Brett Halliday Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Brett Halliday Blood on Biscayne Bay
New York Dell Publishing Company 1946 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 
The cover has a little shelf wear, and some bumping at the corners. There is also some rubbing onthe covers. This is Dell Map Back with a map of Miami and Miami Beach on the back cover. It is Dell #268. This is a mystery involving a bride who must pay off a $10,000 IOU or have her past revealed, a dead body floating in the bay, a private detective charged with murder, love letters that form a blackmail plot, a greedy Private Investigator, the missing contents of an air mail envelope, and a telephone call that has been anxiously awaited. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brett Halliday Blood on the Stars
New York Dell Publishing Company 1948 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 
The book has a slight slant and the covers have a little edgewear. There is some creasing on the covers and a little chipping. This is a Dell Map Back with a map of Miami on the back cover. It is Dell #385. This is a mystery about murder, mayhem and a ruby bracelet for Michael Shayne. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brett Halliday Counterfeit Wife: A Michael Shayne Mystery
New York Dell Publishing Company 1947 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
The covers have a little shelf wear. This is a Dell Map Back with a map of Miami on the back cover. It is Dell #280. This mystery has a dozen puzzles which begins with a man who pays for Shayne's plane seat. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brett Halliday Counterfeit Wife: A Michael Shayne Mystery by Brett Halliday by Brett Halliday by Brett Halliday by Brett Halliday by Brett Halliday by Brett Halliday
New York Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good Good 
The covers have a little shelf wear and there is fading and spotting on the top edge pages. The dust jacket has some shelf wear, a little chipping and fading on the spine. This mystery has a dozen puzzles which begins with a man who pays for Shayne's plane seat. 
Price: 18.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brett Halliday Dead Man's Diary and Dinner at Dupre's
New York Dell Publishing Company 1946 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 
The book has a slight slant and the covers have a little edgewear. There is a little chipping. There is a former owner's name on the first page. This is a Dell Map Back with a map of New Orleans on the back. It is Dell #427. This is a mystery about murder in New Orleans for Michael Shayne. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brett Halliday Framed in Blood
New York Dell Publishing Company 1951 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
The covers have a little shelf wear. This Dell Map back mystery has a map of Miami on the back cover. It is Dell Book 578. This is a Mike Shayne mystery about a hot secret. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brett Halliday Marked for Murder
New York Dodd, Mead, & Company 1945 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
The book has a slight slant and the covers have a little edgewear. There are date stamps and pocket removal on the back inside cover and the last free endpaper. The synopsis is pasted to the first free endpaper. This is a mystery about the attempted murder of Michael Shayne's friend in Miami. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brett Halliday Marked for Murder
New York Dell Publishing Company 1945 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 
The book has a slight slant and the covers have a little edgewear. There is some creasing on the covers and a little chipping. This is a Dell Map Back with a map of Miami and Miami Beach on the back cover. It is Dell #222. This is a mystery about the attempted murder of Michael Shayne's friend in Miami. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brett Halliday Murder and the Married Virgin
New York Dell Publishing Company 1944 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 
The book has a slight slant and the covers have a little edgewear. There is a little chipping. This is a Dell Map Back with a map of the Lomax residence on the back. It is Dell #128. This is a mystery about murder in New Orleans for Michael Shayne. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brett Halliday The Corpse Came Calling
New York Dell Publishing Company 1942 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 
This is a reading copy only. The covers are partially detached from the text block. The book has a slight slant and the covers have a little edgewear. There is a little chipping. This is a Dell Map Back with a map of Michael Shayne's apartment on the back. It is Dell #168. This is a mystery about murder in Miami for Michael Shayne. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Brett Halliday The Private Practice of Michael Shayne
New York Dell Publishing Company 1940 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 
The book has a slight slant and the covers have a little edgewear. There is a little chipping. This is a Dell Map Back with a map of Miami on the back cover. It is Dell #429. This is a mystery about murder, mayhem and a gambling in Miami for Michael Shayne. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brett Halliday This is It, Michael Shayne by Brett Halliday
New York Dodd, Mead, & Company 1950 Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket 
There is some soiling and edgewear on the covers. The word damaged is stamped on the front and back inside cover and there is a former owner's name and date on the ffep. This is a Red Badge mystery. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Brett Halliday on Abookstop.com
Brett Halliday on Bookcrazy.us
Brett Halliday on Bookedfull.com
Brett Halliday on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Brett Halliday on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Brett Halliday on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Brett Halliday on Booksleftbehind.com
Brett Halliday on Booksnmorepa.com
Brett Halliday on C-books.co.uk
Brett Halliday on Cardinalbooks.com
Brett Halliday on Chapter1.co.za
Brett Halliday on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Brett Halliday on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Brett Halliday on Cozybookcellar.com
Brett Halliday on Diversitybooks.com.au
Brett Halliday on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Brett Halliday on Fatcitybookstore.com
Brett Halliday on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Brett Halliday on Firsteditiontoo.com
Brett Halliday on Gusbooks.com
Brett Halliday on Hammondsbooks.net
Brett Halliday on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Brett Halliday on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Brett Halliday on Jondalbook.com
Brett Halliday on Kbookscanada.com
Brett Halliday on Kjcactus.com
Brett Halliday on Llfbooks.com
Brett Halliday on Mingbooks.co.uk
Brett Halliday on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Brett Halliday on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Brett Halliday on Parigibooks.com
Brett Halliday on Pbkpalace.com
Brett Halliday on Peakirkbooks.com
Brett Halliday on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Brett Halliday on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Brett Halliday on Texasbooklady.com
Brett Halliday on Thebooksend.com
Brett Halliday on Thedustjacket.biz
Brett Halliday on Trivillagebooks.com
Brett Halliday on Tulsabooksinc.com
Brett Halliday on Twicesoldtales.ca
Brett Halliday on Twicesoldtales.info
Brett Halliday on Websterbookstore.com
Brett Halliday on Wellfleetbooks.com
Brett Halliday on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to michelle@thecupboardmaker.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie