Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

John Dickson Carr Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 John Dickson Carr Below Suspicion by John Dickson Carr by John Dickson Carr by John Dickson Carr by John Dickson Carr by John Dickson Carr
New York Harper & Brothers 1949 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good Poor 
There is some shelf wear and a former owner's name on the first free endpaper. The jacket has some shelf wear and some chipping, especially at the bottom of the spine which is missing two inches. This is a Gideon Fell mystery about poisoning and the wives accused. 
Price: 5.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 John Dickson Carr Death Turns the Tables by John Dickson Carr by John Dickson Carr by John Dickson Carr by John Dickson Carr by John Dickson Carr
New York Books, Inc. 1946 Reprint Hardcover Good Fair 
The covers have some shelf wear and there is a former owner's name and address stamp on the front inside cover. The dust jacket has some shelf wear and some chipping. There is a 2 inch piece missing from the bottom of the spine of the jacket. This is a Dr. Gideon Fell mystery about murder in the house of a judge. 
Price: 7.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 John Dickson Carr Death-Watch by John Dickson Carr
New York Dell Pub Co 1935 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 
The cover has a little shelf wear, there are wrinkles and creases on the covers, there are reading creases on the spine, the book has a slant, and the book has a little water damage. This is a Dell Map Back Mystery. A murder is committed with a gilt clock hand and a girl with gilt paint on ther gloves is arrested but is she the real killer? 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 John Carr Happiness in the Cloister by John Carr by John Carr by John Carr by John Carr by John Carr
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Newman Press 1962 Reprint Hardcover Fair Fair 
The covers have a little shelf wear. This book is from a convent library. The dust jacket is covered in library plastic. In this book Father John Carr discusses the joys to be had by being in a religious state. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 John Dickson Carr Panic in Box C by John Dickson Carr by John Dickson Carr by John Dickson Carr by John Dickson Carr by John Dickson Carr
New York Harper & Row 1966 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
There are the remains of a pocket on the endpapers. There are library stamps on the endpapers and the book has a slant. There are also tape marks on the covers of the book. There is also some fading on the spine. This is a Dr. Fell mystery. 
Price: 5.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 John Dickson Carr Patrick Butler for the Defence by John Dickson Carr by John Dickson Carr by John Dickson Carr by John Dickson Carr by John Dickson Carr
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1956 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Fair 
The covers have a little shelf wear and there is a little soiling on the spine. The dust jacket has some shelf wear, some chipping and a small hole on the spine. This is a mystery novel about a mysterious visitor who dies in the office of young lawyer. The lawyer goes to Patrick Butler for aid. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 John Dickson Carr The Emperor's Snuff-Box by John Dickson Carr by John Dickson Carr by John Dickson Carr by John Dickson Carr by John Dickson Carr
New York Books, Inc. 1942 Reprint Hardcover Good Poor 
The book has a slight slant and the covers have some shelf wear. The pages are also tanned and slightly foxed with an ink mark on the first free endpaper. The dust jacket has some shelf wear and some chipping. There are also several rips in the jacket. This is a mystery about an innocent woman convicted on circumstantial evidence. 
Price: 5.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 John Dickson Carr The Problem of the Green Capsule by John Dickson Carr by John Dickson Carr
New York A Bantam Book 1947 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 
This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. There is creasing on the spine and cover. This book is 245 pages. 
Price: 6.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 John Dickson Carr The Seat of the Scornful
Great Britain Remploy 1980 0706608860 / 9780706608861 Reprint Hardcover Fair  Fair 
0706608860 The book has a significant slant. The first free endpaper is missing. There are library stamps on the endpapers and the book has edgewear. There are also tape marks on the covers of the book. The dust jacket is chipped and creased. This is a Dr. Fell mystery about a man holding a gun with his daughter's dead fiancee on the ground.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 John Dickson Carr; Frank Gruber; Hilda Lawrence The Sleeping Sphinx; Beagle Scented Murder; Death of a Doll by John Dickson Carr; Frank Gruber; Hilda Lawrence by John Dickson Carr; Frank Gruber; Hilda Lawrence by John Dickson Carr; Frank Gruber; Hilda Lawrence by John Dickson Carr; Frank Gruber; Hilda
New York, New York, U.S.A. Walter J. Black, Inc. 1947 Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
The cover have a little shelf wear and some slight staining. The top spine of the pages is stained purple. There is a sticker on the front inside cover. The covers are light brown with dark brown lettering, and the book contains three different mystery stories. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


John Dickson Carr on Alongthewaybooks.com
John Dickson Carr on Astleybookfarm.com
John Dickson Carr on Booksinrockford.com
John Dickson Carr on Booksnmorepa.com
John Dickson Carr on C-books.co.uk
John Dickson Carr on Claytonbooks.com
John Dickson Carr on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
John Dickson Carr on Dustjacket.ca
John Dickson Carr on Everyotherbook.com
John Dickson Carr on Goldringbooks.com
John Dickson Carr on Hammondsbooks.net
John Dickson Carr on Henrysbooks.com
John Dickson Carr on Hoffmansbookshop.com
John Dickson Carr on Idahojims.com
John Dickson Carr on Kbookscanada.com
John Dickson Carr on Ladylisabooks.com
John Dickson Carr on Leonsbookstore.com
John Dickson Carr on Mottbooks.com
John Dickson Carr on Net-treasure.co.uk
John Dickson Carr on Oldwestbooks.com
John Dickson Carr on Phatpocket.com
John Dickson Carr on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
John Dickson Carr on Thebearbookcompany.com
John Dickson Carr on Thebooktree.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to michelle@thecupboardmaker.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie