|
|
|
|
1 |
Various A Century of Great Suspense Stories New York Berkley Hardcover 2001 0425181928 / 9780425181928 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good 0425181928 The book has a slight slant and there is a little soiling on the endpapers. This is a collection of some of the best short stories in the suspense genre. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Various A Treasury of Best Loved Rhymes New York The Grolier Society Inc. 1967 Reprint Trade Paperback Good No Jacket The covers have some edgewear and a little soiling and there is a former owner's name on the front cover. This collection of rhymes has reprints of color and black and white illustrations. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Various Authors Adventures in English Literature New York Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1968 Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket The covers have a little shelf wear, some very slight chipping, and some very slight soiling. There is a school stamp with writing in pen on the front endpaper. This book is a reading textbook that contains several short stories for students. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Various Authors Bold Journeys New York The MacMillan Company 1970 Unstated Hardcover Fair No Jacket The covers have a little shelf wear, and some creasing. The book formerly belonged to a school. There are stamps on the first pages from the school district. The textbook is a collection of short stories and reading comprehension questions. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Various Breakthrough (The Fleet, Book 3) New York Ace 1989 0441241050 / 9780441241057 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 0441241050 The book has a slant and there is creasing on the spine. The covers have a little shelf wear and there is a black remainder mark on the front inside cover. This is a collection of 13 short stories in the world of the Fleet. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Various Century of Thrillers: Volume III New York President Press 1937 Unstated Hardcover Fair No Jacket The covers are very faded and soiled. The back cover is particularly discolored. The endpapers are also soiled. This is a collection of 20 mystery tales. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Various Comic Party Book 1 (Comic Party) New York CPM Manga 2004 1586649183 / 9781586649180 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 1586649183 The covers have a little shelf wear. This manga is for teens ages 13 and up. A group of young borderline artists are bringing out their independant before the big festival. But will they ever have a hit, and what yaoi couple will they draw? Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Various Death Dines at 8:30 New York Berkley Hardcover 2001 0425174700 / 9780425174708 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Fine Very Good 0425174700 The dust jacket has a little edgewear and soiling. This is a collection of 16 stories of crime and cuisine with recipes. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Various Enchanting Fairy Tales U.S.A. Paradise Press, Inc. Reprint Hardcover Good No Jacket The covers have a little shelf wear, some creasing and some slight soiling. The book is a collection of 8 classic fairy tales such as Cinderella and Sleeping Beauty. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Various Gleanings of Friendship Privately Printed Unstated Full-Leather Fair No Jacket The covers are full bound in a brown sueded leather. There is gold lettering on the front cover. The covers are chipped and there is a stain on the front cover. This is a memorial book for private distribution to the memory of Ruth S. Johnson. The book is full of quotations and excerpts from poetry. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Various Authors Gold and Silver New York American Book Company 1968 Unstated Hardcover Fair No Jacket The covers have a little shelf wear. The book formerly belonged to a school district. There is a stamp on the first page from the school district. The textbook is a collection of short stories for young readers. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Various Authors Great Gospel Sermons (Vol. II) (Contemporary) New York Fleming H. Revell Company Reprint Hardcover Fair No Jacket The covers have a little shelf wear. There are several library stamps throughout the book, some writing in pencil on the title page, a library pocket on the back inside cover and a call number written on the spine. The book has 243 pages and the cover is red and gray with gold lettering. The book is a collection of sermons given by various people on the gospels. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Various Great Stories of the American West 2 New York Dutton Adult 1996 1556114818 / 9781556114816 First Thus Hardcover Very Good Good 1556114818 The covers of the book have a little shelf wear. The dust jacket has some shelf wear and some rubbing. This is a collection of 18 short stories. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|