The Cupboard Maker, Inc. Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Brett Halliday listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Brett Halliday  Blood on Biscayne Bay
New York Dell Pub Co 1946 Unstated Mass Market Paperback Poor No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
The cover has a little shelf wear, the book has a slant, there is water damage, the plastic coating on the cover is peeling off, and the book is curved. This is a reading copy. This is Dell Map Back. This is a mystery involving a bride who must pay off a $10,000 IOU or have her past revealed, a dead body floating in the bay, a private detective charged with murder, love letters that form a blackmail plot, a greedy Private Investigator, the missing contents of an air mail envelope, and a telephone call that has been anxiously awaited.
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Brett Halliday  Call for Michael Shayne
New York Dell Pub Co 1964 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
The cover has a little shelf wear, there are creases on the covers, and the book has a slight slant. This is a Mike Shayne Mystery. After Arthur Devlin wakes up with a 12 day long blank spot in his memory in a room he has never seen before with a woman who claims to be his wife and a man that has recently died he calls Mike Shayne to help figure out what happened to him.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Brett Halliday  Caught Dead
New York A Dell Book 1972 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
The covers have a little soiling. This is a Mike Shayne mystery set in South America.
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Brett Halliday  I Come to Kill You
New York A Dell Book 1971 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
The covers have a little edgewear and light soiling on the back cover. This is a Mike Shayne mystery about a bitter, broke, gambling Shayne.
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Brett Halliday  Marked for Murder
New York Dodd, Mead, & Company 1945 Reprint Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
The book has a slight slant and the covers have a little edgewear. There are date stamps and pocket removal on the back inside cover and the last free endpaper. The synopsis is pasted to the first free endpaper. This is a mystery about the attempted murder of Michael Shayne's friend in Miami.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Brett Halliday  Michael Shayne Takes Over: Dividend on Death; Private Practice of Michael Shayne; The Uncomplaining Corpses; Bodies are Where You Find Them
New York Henry Holt & Company 1941 Reprint Hard Cover Poor No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
The book has a slant and the covers have a little edgewear. The hinge is broken at the title page. There is rubbing on the covers and notes on the title page. There are date stamps and pocket removal on the back inside cover and the last free endpaper. This is a collection of 4 full length Michael Shayne mysteries under a single green cover with white lettering.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Brett Halliday  Murder By Proxy
New York A Dell Mystery 1963 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
The covers have a little soiling. The book has a slight slant and there are reading creases on the spine and the back cover. The covers also have a little edgewear. This is a Mike Shayne mystery set in Miami.
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Brett Halliday  Murder Wears a Mummer's Mask
New York Books, Inc. 1944 Reprint Hard Cover Poor No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
The book has a slight slant and there is some edgewear. The title on the spine is completely faded and there are pen marks on the last free endpaper. The plain black cover is lightly soiled and the binding is a little weak. There are also pen marks on pages 210, 214, 218, & 220. All the pages are present and the book is still readable. This is a reading copy only.
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Brett Halliday  Shoot the Works
New York Dell Pub Co 1958 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
The cover has a little shelf wear, there are some wrinkles in the covers, there is a small tear in the front cover where it joins the spine, and the book has a slant. This is a Mike Shayne murder mystery.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Brett Halliday  The Violent World of Mike Shayne
New York A Dell Book 1970 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
The covers have a little edgewear and there is a crease on the front cover near the spine. The book also has a slight slant This is a Mike Shayne mystery set in Washington D.C.
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Brett Halliday  This is It, Michael Shayne
New York Dodd, Mead, & Company 1950 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
There is some soiling and edgewear on the covers. The word damaged is stamped on the front and back inside cover and there is a former owner's name and date on the ffep. This is a Red Badge mystery.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Brett Halliday  Too Friendly, Too Dead
New York Dodd, Mead, & Company 1963 Unstated Hard Cover Fair Fair Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
There is some soiling and edgewear on the covers. There is pocket removal on the last free endpaper. The book has a slant and the dust jacket is attached to the covers of the book. There are library stamps and notations on the endpapers including Salvage. The dust jacket has the remains of a call number on the spine and it is protected by library plastic. This is the 45th Mike Shayne mystery.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Brett Halliday; Marion Holbrook; Bertram Millhauser  Murder is My Business; Crime Wind; Whatever Goes
Roslyn, NY Detective Book Club 1945 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
The covers have a little shelf wear and a former owner's name on the front and back inside covers. The dust jacket has a little shelf wear and a little chipping. This is a collection of 3 mysteries printed in a single volume by The Detective Book Club. Each of the books is unabridged. The covers are brown with brown lettering. The dust jacket has green as the accent color.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Brenda JoyceBrian Aldiss >>>


Try these sites for other Brett Halliday Listings

Boox.ca
Abooktrader.com
Cozybookcellar.com
Deozama.com
Bookcrazy.us
Guildbooks.com
Asusedbooks.com
Maatbookrooms.com
Yesterdaysmuse.com
Echosbooks.com
Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Orphantreasures.com
Champandmabel.com
Read-em-again.com
Thedustjacket.biz
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Shirebookshome.com
Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Leonardshoup.com
Uncommonbooksonline.com
Jondalbook.com
Firsteditiontoo.com
Rivalbooks.net
Books4you.net
Trivillagebooks.com
Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Fleamarketbooks.com
Findersbooks.com
Bookendsusedbooks.com
Bookedformurder.com
Royaloakbookshop.net
Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Meiserbooks.com
Grifnaud.com
Llfbooks.com
Go-bookworld.com
Senecavalleybooks.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Rsgeerbooks.com
Bookcasebooks.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Gibsonbooks.com
Abetterbookstoreonline.com
Doreenstephensbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions