|
|
Ellery Queen listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Ellery Queen Calendar of Crime Boston Little, Brown and Company 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The book has a slight slant, the covers have a little shelf wear and there is some dust darkening on the top edge of the pages. There is also a former bookstore's stamp on the first free endpaper. The dust jacket has some shelf wear, a little chipping and a little creasing. This is a collection of 12 Ellery Queen mysteries, one for each month of the year. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Ellery Queen Drury Lane's Last Case New York Pocket Books 1949 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Poor No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall The cover has a little shelf wear, there are wrinkles and creases on the covers, there is a chip in the front cover at the spine, there is a tear in the front cover at the spine, the spine is starting to peel away from the binding, the bottom edge of the pages and front cover is a little rough, and there is a chip in the back cover. After being paid a thousand dollars to guard a letter Inspector Thrumm begins to recieve threats to his daughter and starts to believe that this case is more than it seems. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Ellery Queen Ellery Queen's International Case Book New York Dell Pub Co 1964 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The cover has a little shelf wear, there are a couple faint scratches on the front cover, there are creases and dents in the back cover, and the book is a little arched. This book contains 20 tales of mystery and detection by Ellery Queen. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Ellery Queen Ellery Queen's The Tragedy of X New York Grosset & Dunlap 1940 Reprint Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The book has a slant, the pages are tanned and there is a call number on the spine. There are library stamps and a pocket on the endpapers. This book was published under wartime conditions. According to the title page, Reintroducing Mr. Drury Lane Originally published as by Barnaby Ross. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Ellery Queen Masters of Mystery New York Galahad Books 1987 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The corners are very slightly bumped on the dust jacket and the book. This 564 page book contains 56 short stories of mystery and suspense. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Ellery Queen Queens Full; And on the Eighth Day; Double, Double, The Fourth Side of the Triangle (Boxed Set) New York Ballantine Books 1976 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good Slipcase 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The covers of the books have some shelf wear and some rubbing. Double, Double has a crease on the spine and a 1/4 inch rip on the back cover. The slipcase has bumping and rubbing. This is a collection of 4 Ellery Queen paperbacks in a slipcase. Price: 24.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Ellery Queen Ten Day's Wonder New York Pocket Books 1950 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall The covers have a little edgewear and there is a faint crease on the spine. This is the first Pocket Books edition of this mystery. The front cover illustration is by Stanley Meltzoff. Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Ellery Queen The Devil to Pay New York Pocket Books 1945 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall The covers have a little edgewear and there is a faint crease on the spine. The former owner embossed his initials on the title page. This is the 5th Pocket Books edition of this mystery. Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Ellery Queen The Dragon's Teeth: A Problem in Deduction Philadelphia Triangle Books 1945 Reprint Hard Cover Good Poor 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The covers of the book have some shelf wear, the book has a slight slant and the pages are tanned. The first free endpaper is missing. The dust jacket has some edgewear, some chipping and the spine is a little faded. The back inside flap is present but detached. This is a mystery about a case that detectives take on despite the fact that the case itself is a mystery. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Ellery Queen The Egyptian Cross Mystery: A Problem in Deduction New York Grosset & Dunlap 1932 2nd Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The covers have some fading and soiling and there is discoloration on the endpapers. On the copyright page it states published October 20, 1932. Second Printing October 28, 1932. The covers are red with black lettering. Price: 55.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Ellery Queen The Finishing Stroke New York Simon & Schuster 1958 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The covers have a little shelf wear. There is a former owner's name and address sticker on the front inside cover and the hinge is a little loose at the front inside cover. The dust jacket has some shelf wear, some chipping, and some small rips. This is Ellery Queen's 30th novel and the central action of the mystery takes place in 1929-1930 Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Ellery Queen The Greek Coffin Mystery New York Pocket Books 1945 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall The covers have a little edgewear and there is a slight slant. There are reading creases on the spine and the back cover. This is the 6th pocket book edition of this famous mystery. Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Ellery Queen The Greek Coffin Mystery New York Triangle Books 1940 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The covers have a little shelf wear and the endpapers and pages are slightly browned from age. The dust jacket has a little shelf wear and a mark on the spine. The art of the front of the dust jacket is of a queen of diamonds playing card with coffin on top of it and the lettering of the title. This mystery is a problem in deduction that begins with a large cast of characters and a map. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Ellery Queen The Murderer is a Fox New York Pocket Books 1948 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall The covers have a little edgewear and there is a slight slant. This is the first Pocket Books edition of this mystery. The front cover illustration is by Lorin Thompson. Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Ellery Queen The Murderer is a Fox Boston Little, Brown and Company 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Poor No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall There are library stamps all over the endpapers, the book has a slant and there are the remains of a call number on the spine. There is chipping and soiling on the covers and the synopsis is pasted to the first free endpaper. This is a Wrightsville mystery about the twelve year old murder of the mother of a war hero. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Ellery Queen Wrightsville Murders (Calamity Town; The Murderer is a Fox; Ten Days' Wonder) Boston Little, Brown and Company 1948 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall There is a little edgewear on the covers and there is signficant tanning on the endpapers. There is also a brown spot on the first free endpaper. The dust jacket has a litlte shelf wear, some tanning and a brown spot. These 3 complete mysteries are Calamity Town, The Murderer is a Fox, and Ten Day's Wonder. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Ellery Queen, Dorothy B. Hughes, Carter Dickson The Murderer is a Fox; Dread Journey; The Curse of the Bronze Lamp New York Detective Book Club 1945 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The covers have a little edgewear and there is some soiling on the covers and the endpapers. The paper is wartime paper so it is thinner. The covers in this collection of 3 mysteries are tan with dark brown lettering. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Ellery Queen, Ed. Ellery Queen's Champions of Mystery New York Davis Publications 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall There is a slant and the inside covers are soiled by rubber cement remains. The binding is also a little weak between pages 242 and 243. There is a former owner's name on the title page. This is a collection of 2 short novels, 2 novelets, and 13 stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine. Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Ellery Queen, Ed. Ellery Queen's Crookbook: 28th Mystery Annual New York Random House 1974 2nd Printing Hard Cover Fair Fair Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall There are library notations on the endpapers including Salvage. There is a pocket on the last free endpaper. The dust jacket is taped to the covers of the book. There is a call number on the spine and there is library plastic over the dust jacket. This is a collection of 25 stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Ellery Queen, Ed. Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine Vol. 16 No. 81, Aug. 1950 New York Mercury Publications 1950 Unstated Soft Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall There is a shadow of a word on the front cover and a little creasing on the spine. This is a collection of 11 stories in the August 1950 Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Ellery Queen Listings |